Profile

PEARCE, David
(Service number 7/423)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 3 November 1892 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Manchester Street, Christchurch
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin David PEARCE, Arundel, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Tubercle of lung

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 April 1968 Age 75 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Orowaiti Cemetery, Westport
Memorial Reference RSA Section F, Block 27, Plot 55
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

David Pearce was the oldest son of David and Annie (née Kelly) Pearce. It is said that he died as a result of a mining accident.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database {26 December 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [24 December 2016]; Orowaiti Cemetery, Westport burial record (Buller District Council) [29 December 2016]; Orowaiti Cemetery, Westport headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [29 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB