Profile

MUNRO, Robert Donald
(Service number 7/95)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 4 March 1888 Place of Birth Pareora

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waimataitai, Timaru
Occupation Carpenter & joiner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Jane MUNRO (mother), Waimataitai, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gunshot wound right leg

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 August 1962 Age 72 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 122, Plot 17
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Donald Munro, born on 4 March 1888 at Pareora, was the son of John Alexander Munro and his wife Jane née MacMillan. His brother Charles Vivian Munro also served abroad in World War One, and another, George Percival Munro, enlisted. Their father died in 1902 and their widowed mother lived on till 1951.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [30 December 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [30 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB