Profile

MUNRO, George Percival
(Service number 90437)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 August 1889 Place of Birth Pareora

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pringle Street, Timaru
Occupation Wool classer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. MUNRO (mother), Pringle Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *July 1971 Age 81 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 5, Plot 377
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Percival Munro (Percy), born on 17 August 1889 at Pareora, was the son of John Alexander Munro and his wife Jane née MacMillan.Two brothers served abroad in World War One - Charles Vivian and Robert Donald. Their father died in 1902 and their widowed mother lived on till 1951.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [30 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [30 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB