Profile

MUNN, Charles James
(Service number 2/1455)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 12 May 1888 Place of Birth Marton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment High Street, Timaru
Occupation Monumental mason
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John MUNN (father), Renall Street, Masterton
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Monumental mason

Death

Date 6 January 1974 Age 85 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 158, Plot 94
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles James Munn, known as Charlie, was the son of John Daniel and Annie (née Bloomfield) Munn.One or two of his brothers may well have served in World War One. And it is very likely that Eric Charles Munn and Ralph Edgar Munn, who both served in World War Two and are both buried in the Timaru Cemetery, were sons of Charles. Charles was working as a monumental mason in Timaru when he enlisted, and he returned to Timaru, amrried there, and conrinued to work as a monumental mason. How many plaques did he attach for ex-srervicemen before his turn in 1974?

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 January 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone images (Timaru District Council) [02 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [02 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB