Profile

MATTINGLEY, Thomas Henry
(Service number 29432)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 21 March 1884 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Dargaville
Occupation Salvation Army officer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin T. MATTINGLEY (father), Avenue Road, Timaru
Religion Salvation Army
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements, 1st Battalion, E Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 25 September 1964 Age 80 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 119, Plot 6
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Henry Mattingley was the son of Thomas and Sarah (née Benbow) Mattingley.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 January 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [04 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB