Profile

MATTINGLEY, Ernest Cecil
(Service number 47349)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 April 1889 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Fairlie
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs E. C. MATTINGLEY (wife), 17 North Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 January 1970 Age 80 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 139, Plot 40
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ernest Cecil Mattingley was the son of Thomas and Sarah (née Benbow) Mattingley. In 1915 he married Lilly Clara Shilling. Ernest was drawn in the Third Ballot for the South Canterbury district in January 1917. Whhen he enlisted he was working as a ploughman at Horwell Downs, Fairlie while his wife was in Timaru.

Sources

Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [04 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB