Profile

LORIMER, James Ramsay
(Service number 7/1093)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 20 June 1881 Place of Birth Manchester, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Marston Road, Timaru
Occupation Fisherman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Widowed
Next of Kin Mrs harlotte McAuleu (sister), 45 Storet Street, Paisley, Scotland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 28 June 1965 Age 84 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 119, Plot 13
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Ramsay Lorimer was born in 1881 at Manchester, England. He had married Mary Watson McGarrilge in 1912 in New Zealand. It appears that Mary had died before James enlisted. He was living at the Beverley War Veterans Home when he died in 1965.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [29 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [29 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB