Profile

LAMB, Edmund James
(Service number 22646)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank C.Q.M.S.

Birth

Date 6 March 1889 Place of Birth Birmingham, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 322 Otipua Road, Timaru
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E. M. LAMB sen., 322 Otipua Road, Timaru (mother),
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Army Pay Department
Date 19 August 1916
Transport Aparima or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Army Pay Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 February 1968 Age 78 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 127, Plot 9
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edmund James Lamb, born on 6 march 1889 in England, was the son of Mrs E, M. Lamb, of Timaru (Alexander Hill Kennedy and Elizabeth Mary Lamb?).

Sources

Auckland WarMemorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [30 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB