Profile

JOHNS, Stephen Eli
(Service number 12405)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 5 December 1888 Place of Birth Balclutha

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Sutter Street, Timaru
Occupation Bootmaker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs C. A. JOHNS (mother), Sutter Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 2nd Battalion, F Company
Date 6 May 1916
Transport Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 May 1968 Age 80 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 126, Plot 4
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stephen Eli Johns was the son of George Albert and Clara Amelia Johns. His brother Herbert was killed in action in 1916 in France.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [30 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB