Profile

HOUSTON, Hillis
(Service number 76573)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 21 October 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Shamrock Hotel, Timaru
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss A. HOYLE (friend), care of Dominion Hotel, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 40th Reinforcements, E Company
Date 10 July 1918
Transport Tahiti 
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 March 1962 Age 76 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 123, Plot 11
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Hillis Houston was the third son of David and Mary Matilda (née Crawford) Houston. Hillis attended Timaru Main School. His brother Robert John Houston was killed in action in 1916, and another brother, David Kyle Houston, also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [31 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [30 December 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [30 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB