Profile

GREENAWAY, James
(Service number 27278)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 31 July 1889 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Eva GREENAWAY (mother), Geraldine
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Driver

Death

Date 10 August 1967 Age 78 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 127, Plot 14
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Greenaway was the son of William and Eva (née Newport) Greenaway, of Geraldine. His father died in 1897 when James was just nine years old, while his mother lived till 1952, dying at the age of 91 years.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 December 2016]; Timaru cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [30 December 2016]; NZ BDM indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [30 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB