Profile

GOFFIN, William
(Service number 23/150)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 July 1883 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 25 Mackelvie Street, Grey Lynn, Auckland
Occupation Wood-turner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Eliza GOFFIN (mother), 25 Mackelvie Street, Grey Lynn, Auckland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 1st Battalion, A Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Cabinet maker

Death

Date 12 September 1943 Age 60 years
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference Anglican Section J, Row 1, Plot 60
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Goffin, born on 16 July 1883 at Timaru, was the son of Charles and Eliza (née Money) Goffin. His father, a tailor, had married Eliza in 1869 in England, where two children were born before the young family came to New Zealand. Having lived for a time in Dunedin, the Goffin family came to Timaru in 1883 when their eighth child, William, was born. Two of his sisters attended the Timaru Main School, probably briefly, before the family went north...

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [28 December 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [28 December 2016]; Waimkumete Cemetery Headstone transcription & burial record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [28 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB