Profile

FENWICK, Leonard Robert
(Service number 48853)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 13 January 1897 Place of Birth Oxford

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Totara Valley, Pleasant Point
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin John FENWICK (father), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 23 December 1973 Age 76 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 158, Plot 95
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Leonard Robert Fenwick was the eldest in the Family of John and Theres Jane Bessie (Bessie, née Becker) Fenwick. He married Cora Maben Stowell in 1927. He attended East Oxford and Ashley Gorge schools before the family moved to Timaru in 1908.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 January 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru district Council]; 01 Janaury 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB