Profile

ELDER, Hugh
(Service number 3/3635)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 24 May 1882 Place of Birth Kaiapoi

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Timaru
Occupation Commercial traveller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs I. ELDER (mother), 64 Hill Street, Wellington
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Hospital Ship No. 1, "Maheno" (Fourth Charter)
Date
Transport Maheno
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Medical Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 December 1965 Age 84 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 117, Plot 15
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Hugh Elder, born on 24 May 1882 at Kaiapoi, was living in Timaru and working as a commercial traveller when he enlisted. He embarked on Hospital Ship No. 1 on the 6th voyage. At the time of his death he was resident at the Beverley War Veterans Home in Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [26 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB