Profile

CROWE, George Patrick
(Service number 22939)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 18 December 1879 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pine Hill Terrace, Dunedin
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. CROWE (mother), 44 Pine Hill Terrace, Dunedin; later Hornbrook Street, Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Machine Gun Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Millitary Medal (M.M.)

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 May 1954 Age 76 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 114, Plot 10
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Patrick Crowe was born on 18 December 1879 at Dunedin. His next-of-kin, his mother, moved to Temuka.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [22 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB