Profile

COWLES, Richard John
(Service number 60907)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 31 December 1895 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Upper Waitohi; Geraldine
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. H. COWLES (mother), Upper Waitohi, Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9½ inches. Weight 136 lbs

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 5 March 1920 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of wounds received in action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

28 March 1918 wounded - gunshot wound right thigh, fractured femur. 29 March 1918 admitted to No 1 NZ Field Ambulance, then transferred to 56th Casualty Clearing Station. 30 March 1918to No 1 Canadian General Hospital. 2 June 1918 to England & admitted to No 2 NZ General Hospital at Walton-on-Thames; 19 June 1918 placed on seriously ill list, 26 June 1918 removed from seriously ill list.

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 4 October 1965 Age 69 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 119, Plot 16
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Richard John Cowles was the son pf Francis Charles and Margaret Cowles.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [29 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [29 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB