Profile

BRODIE, John
(Service number 52571)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 June 1879 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 17 Gibson Street, Timaru
Occupation Carpenter and joiner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. S. GIBSON (mother), 17 Gibson Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company (part)
Date 12 June 1917
Transport Tahiti or Munagnui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Carpenter

Death

Date 2 February 1946 Age 66 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 129, Plot 560
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Brodie, born on 25 June 1879 in Scotland, was the son of John and Jane Brodie. John was drawn in the Third Ballot for the South Canterbury district in January 1917.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 January 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [04 January 2017]Timaru Herald, 13 January 1917 (Papers Past) [31 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB