Profile

BEZZANT, Sydney John
(Service number 10/2527)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 9 January 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 169 Main Road, Palmerston North
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs N. BEZZANT (mother), 169 Main Road, Palmerston North
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Timber machinist

Death

Date 1 January 1972 Age 75 years
Place of Death New Plymouth
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Te Henui Cemetery, New Plymouth
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sydney John Bezzant was the son of Henry Montague and Norah Ellen (Honorah, Helen, née Welsh) Bezzant. Like his brother he attended Timaru Main School.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 January 2017]; Te Henui Cemetery, New Plymouth, headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [03 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB