Profile

BENNEWITH, George James
(Service number 55402)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 March 1897 Place of Birth West Ham, London, England

Enlistment Information

Date 13 April 1917 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment 36 High Street, Timaru
Occupation Mechanic
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs L. BENNEWITH (mother), 36 High Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 2 inches. Weight 6 stone 8 lbs.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 26 July 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounds

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 17 May 1953 Age 56 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause Carcinoma of the stomach
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 115, Plot 8
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George James Bennewith, born on 29 March 1897 at West Han, England, was resident at Timaru with his mother when he enlisted.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [22 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB