Profile

BAIRD, William Ernest
(Service number 3/2695)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 January 1892 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 199 North Street, Timaru
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin William BAIRD (father), 199 North Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, New Zealand Medical Corps
Date 30 December 1916
Transport Athenic or Opawa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 November 1963 Age 71 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 139, Plot 81
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Baird was the son of William and Mary Louisa (née Stewart) Baird.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 December 2016]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [17 December 2016]; Timaru Herald, 25 July 1958 (Timaru District Library) [20 December 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 December 2016]; SCroll submission by A Baird, 30 August 2017

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB