Profile

ANDERSON, Arthur
(Service number 7/1940)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 May 1888 Place of Birth Invercargill

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Church Street, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E. MURRAY (sister), Church Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded - reported April 1918

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 February 1986 Age 89
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Anderson, who was born on 1 May 1888 at Invercargill, was living in Timaru - probably with his married sister - when he enlisted. He was a labourer at the Royal Hotel, Timaru. In the New Zealand Herald of 13 April 1918 Arthur was reported wounded.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 January 2017]; New Zealand Herald, 13 April 1918 (Papers Past) [31 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB