Profile

SMITH, Albert
(Service number 34940)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 27 February 1888 Place of Birth St Neot, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Globe Hotel, Oamaru
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Agnes SMITH (wife), care of Mrs BLACK, Glen-iti, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 30 December 1916
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 April 1975 Age 87 years
Place of Death Rannerdale House, Christchurch
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 16 & 17 April 1975
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 34, Plot 386
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert Smith married in 1913 Agnes Black, a sister of Archibald and William Black. albert and Agnes are buried with Agnes' parents in the Timaru Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 January 2017]; Timaru Cemetery burial records (Timaru District Council) [01 January 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [01 January 2017]; Timaru Herald, 16 & 17 April 1975 (timaru District Library) [04 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB