Profile

RAMSAY, George
(Service number 32385)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 3 November 1891 Place of Birth Kaitangata

Enlistment Information

Date 26 July 1916 Age 24 years
Address at Enlistment Gleniti
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience Territorials; 2nd South Canterbury Regiment - serving.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Grace RAMSAY (mother), Gleniti, via Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6½ inches. Weight 133 lbs. Chest measurement 33-36 inches. Complexion between dark & fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defcts. No fits. No distinctive marks.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Entrenching Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 26 February 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement (shell wounded leg).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Shell wounded leg

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 December 1980 Age 89 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 24 December 1980
Memorial or Cemetery Saliabury Park Crematorium, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Ramsay was born on 3 November 1891 at Kaitangata, the son of James Brown and Grace Scott (née Coulter) Ramsay. In 1919 he married Christina Black, the sister of Archibald and William Black who served in World War One.

During World War Two George served in the Home Guard, while Allan Ramsay, the only son of George and Christina, was killed in action at Casino.

Sources

Auckland Wa Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 January 2017]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5550 0095750) [06 January 2017]; Sailisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru, records & plaque transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [01 January 2017]; Timaru Herald, 24 December 1980 (Timaru District Library) [04 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB