Profile

KEENE, Stanley Marshall
(Service number 34691)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 17 October 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Bain Bros, Temuka
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E. KEENE (mother), Smithfield, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 7 December 1916
Transport Port Lyttelton
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 16 September 1979 Age 82 years
Place of Death 6 Eversley Street, Timaru (daughter's residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 17 & 18 September 1979
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 160, Plot 177
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stanley Marshall KEENE was one of four sons of George Sydney and Lydia (née Marshall) Keene who served in World War One. stanley was educated at Waimataitai School, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Musum Cenotaph Database [28 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [28 December 2016]; School Admission Record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [28 December 2016]; Timaru Herald, 17 & 18 September 1979 (Timaru District Library) [30 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB