Profile

DALGLEISH, James Jamieson
(Service number 48757)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 March 1888 Place of Birth Galashiels, Selkirkshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 11 January 1917 Age 28 years
Address at Enlistment 6 Tory Street, Wellington
Occupation Warehouseman
Previous Military Experience High School Cadets, Timaru - left school
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin W. H. DALGLEISH (brother), Hawke's Bay Farmers' Co-op. Association (Limited), Napier
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6¼ inches. Weight 130 lbs. Chest measurement 34-36½ inches. Complexion sallow. Eyes grey. Hair dark. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. No slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, (Second Draft) New Zealand Field Engineers
Date 12 June 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 July 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Warehouseman, company manager

Death

Date 8 January 1935 Age 46 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Public Section, Plot 254 C
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Jamieson Dalgleish, born on 9 March 1888 at Galashiels, Scotland, was the son of Thomas Virtue Dalgleish and his wife Margaret née Jamieson. Mr T. V. Dalgleish, his wife, and children left London on 25 November 1893 per the Aorangi, destined for Port Chalmers, New Zealand. James started school at Timaru Main School, then transferred to Waimataitai School in 1896 when the family moved to Elizabeth Street. In 1896 he was mentioned for general proficiency in Standard II. The following year he was again recognised for his school work. The family was to suffer a tragic loss in June 1900, when Mr Thomas Virtue Dalgleish, one of the proprietors of the Woollen Mill, died almost immediately after falling between the carriages of the express train near Palmerston, both legs being crushed and severe internal injuries sustained. James kept up his good work at school, gaining a first-class certificate and prize for attendnace in Standard VI in 1901. James married Vida Petronella Lamberg on 25 October 1916 at Wellington. His brother, John Alexander Dalgleish, died at Gallipoli, and brothers, Virtue and William also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 December 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0031509) [18 January 2017]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [04 January 2017]; Press, 6 January 1893, Timaru Herald, 19 December 1896, 24 December 1897, 27 & 28 June 1900, 20 December 1901, evening Post, 12 January 1917, Hastings Standard, 5 & 25 June 1919 (Papers Past) [23 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB