Profile

COOLING, Henry John
(Service number 80012)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 19 May 1898 Place of Birth Rangitata

Enlistment Information

Date 23 April 1918 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment Cricklewood
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin G. H. COOLING (father), Cricklewood, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 156 lbs. Chest measurement 35-37 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair dark brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Never absent from work through ill-health. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 41st Reinforcements, F Company
Date 27 July 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason On the termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 November 1954 Age 56 years
Place of Death Salisbury. Timaru (residence of mother-in-law (Mrs Griebel)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 5 November 1954
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 113, Plot 10
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Henry John Cooling was the younger son of George Henry and Mary (née Aitken) Cooling.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 December 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0027964) [18 January 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0129286) [18 January 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone iimage (Timaru District Council) [19 December 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 December 2016]; Timaru Herald, 5 November 1954 (Timaru district Library) [18 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB