Profile

BUCKLEY, William Martin
(Service number 50334)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 July 1891 Place of Birth Hilton

Enlistment Information

Date 13 January 1917 Age 35 years
Address at Enlistment Hilton
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Married. One child.
Next of Kin Mrs Elizabeth BUCKLEY (wife), Hilton, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5 inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair dark brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Illnesses - complains of pain under left shoulder. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left arm). Good bodily & mental health. Slight defect(s) but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. Fit. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Contractor

Death

Date 22 December 1979 Age 88 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 24 December 1979
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 148, Plot 1273
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Martin Buckley was born on 14 July 1891 at Hilton, South Canterbury, the only son of Irish-born John and Catherine (née Hayes) Buckley. His mother died in January 1915, while his father lived to his 100th year, dying in 1957. On 3 November 1915 at Temuka he married Elizabeth O'Neill who predeased him by over ten years. Their first child, Edward John Buckley, was born on 15 September the following year at Geraldine . William was called up in the Third Ballot for the South Canterbury district in January 1917.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0019973) [06 January 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [04 January 2017]; Timaru herald, 13 January 1917 (Papers Past) [31 December 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [04 January 2017]; Timaru Herald, 24 December 1979 (Timaru District Library) [06 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB