Profile

HAY, William Ross
(Service number 18663)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 December 1895 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date 26 July 1916 Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W. R. HAY (father), 25 Buchanan Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, 2nd Battalion, F Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 June 1957 Age 59 years
Place of Death Greytown
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 18 June 1957
Memorial or Cemetery Greytown Cemetery
Memorial Reference Row 4, RSA plot
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Ross Hay was the son of William (Mr W. R. Hay) and Mabel Evelyn Hay of Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Mmeorial Museum Cenotaph Database [07 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB