Profile

BLACK, Archibald
(Service number 11613)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 21 April 1895 Place of Birth Coldingham, Berwickshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 13 January 1916 Age 20 years 8 months
Address at Enlistment Gleniti, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Archibald BLACK (father), Glen-iti, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 Feet 7 inches. Weight 154 lbs. Chest measurement 34½-37 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair dark brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & menatl health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 1 May 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 18 September 1919 Reason On account of wounds received in Action (gunshot wound to right knee).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gunshot wound to right knee. 16 September 1916 wounded in France. 29 September 1916 to England & admitted to 3rd Southern General Hospital on 1 October.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 May 1972 Age 77 years
Place of Death Coronation Hospital, Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, row 156, Plot 68
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Archibald Black, born on 21 April 1895 in Scotland, at Coldingham, Berwickshire, Scotland, was the son of Archibald and Chriatina (née Aitchison) Black, of Gleniti, Timaru. At the time of enlisting Archibald was a labourer for W. F. Hamilton of Ashwick Station, Fairlie. Brother of William, 47306. Archibald Balck died on 23 May 1972 at the coronation Hospital in Christchurch. His next-of-kin at his death was Mr R. Black of Balcairn - probably his son Archibald Edward Russell.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 January 2017]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0015070) [06 January 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [01 January 2017]; 1891, 1901 Scotland census transcriptions (ancestry.com.au) [01 January 2017]; Timaru Herald, 11 January 1916, 3 April 1916, 7 October 1916, 14 December 1916, 12 December 1917, 21 January 1918, 17 May 1918, Otago Daily Times, 12 December 1917 (Papers Past) [01 & 08 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB