Profile

DRAKE, Charles John
(Service number 83118)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 May 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 10 September 1917 Age 26 years
Address at Enlistment 49 Austin Street, Wellington
Occupation Secretary
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Margaret Cameron DRAKE (wife), 49 Austin Street, Wellington
Religion Brethren
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 December 1963 Age 72 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Block C, Row 30, Plot 065
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles John Drake was the fourth son of Edward and Eliza (née Allan) Drake.

Sources

Karori Cemetery, Wellington headstone transcription (Wellington Branch NZSG) [15 December 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [15 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB