Profile

TURNER, Harold William
(Service number 32406)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth 12/3/1893

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Dairyman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W. T. TURNER (father), Geraldine, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 2 May 1959 Age 66 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 4 May 1959
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 504, Plot 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Harold William Turner was the oldest son of William Thomas and Eliza (née Gibbs) Turner.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 December 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 December 2016]; Geraldine Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [16 December 2016]; Timaru Herald, 4 May 1959 (Timaru District Library) [16 December 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [16 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB