Profile

O'BRIEN, William Edward
(Service number 6/1945)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 March 1889 Place of Birth Adair, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Fairlie, South Canterbury
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin M. J. O'BRIEN (brother), solicitor, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 October 1955 Age 66 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 24 October 1955
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services section, Row 112, Plot 14
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Edward O'Brien was a son of William and Mary O'Brien. His brother Richard Patrick O'Brien also served in World War One and was killed in an accident near Fairlie only a few months after discharge in 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [19 December 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [19 December 2016]; Timaru Herald, 24 October 1955 (Timaru District Library) [20 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB