Profile

MORTON, James Walter
(Service number 13490 (British); N/N)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 24 November 1881 Place of Birth Crappagh, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 14 December 1917 Age 36 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment Richmond Stn, Lake Tekapo
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience 91 (Heavy) Battery R.G.A. 29 Division - discharged on termination of engagement
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 138 lbs. Chest measurement 33½-36½ inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Slight haemorrhoids. Good bodily & mental health. No fits. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Absent from work - pleurisy. . . . . . . . . Scar on bridge nose. Scar in left groin. Determing Disability - Returned Soldier. Honourable discharge from B, Exp. Force.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 November 1960 Age 79 years
Place of Death Denmark Street, Fairlie (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 8 November 1960
Memorial or Cemetery Fairlie Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

It appears that James Walter Morton had already served overseas and returned before enlisting in 1917? With the New Zealand Forces? No, he had served with the Royal Garrison Artillery in 1902, when 19 years old, and then again in World War One, as Walter Morton Thus he was recorded as a "Returned Soldier" in 1917 in New Zealand. He stated that he had been medically examined for for service with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force on 11 August 1914 at Christchurch and found Fit. He had married Mary Ellen Kemp on 27 August 1914 in the Christchurch Registry Office.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0083670) [06 January 2017]; Timaru Herald, 8 November 1960 (Timaru District Library) [19 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB