Profile

LEARY, Jeremiah Matthew
(Service number 47356)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 April 1892 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Hilton
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin C. LEARY (father), Hilton
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 October 1959 Age 67 years
Place of Death Cattle Valley, Geraldine (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 16 October 1959
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 141, Plot 14
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Jeremiah Matthew Leary was the son of Cornelius and Annie (née Jennings) Leary. In 1917 Jeremiah married Ellen Murphy, and they went on to have a family of eight sons and four daughters.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [18 December 2016]; Geraldine Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [18 December 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [04 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB