Profile

STEVEN, John Porteous
(Service number 14158)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 March 1894 Place of Birth Winchester

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Totara Valley, Pleasant Point, Canterbury
Occupation Student
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin George STEVEN (father), Totara Valley, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Solicitor

Death

Date 30 September 1958 Age 62 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 109, Plot 7
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Porteous was the son of George and Agnes Jessie (née Thomson) Steven. His brother James Thomson Steven died of wounds in France in 1917.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenptaph Database [11 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [11 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB