Profile

SELBIE, John Noble
(Service number 26/1726)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 3 August 1876 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Stud farm, Waikanae
Occupation Stockman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs George SELBIE (mother), Claremont, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 2nd Reinforcements, 4th Battalion, H Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 23 March 1958 Age 85 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 109, Plot 2
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Noble Selbie was the second son of George and Emily (née Wederell) Selbie.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB