Profile

SELBIE, Daniel Wedderell
(Service number 1/763; 11642)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Lance Corporal; (2) Private Last Rank Staff Sergeant

Birth

Date 26 August 1879 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs G. SELBIE (mother), Ranfurly Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) Samoan Advance Party; (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) 3rd (Auckland) Regiment; (2) 12th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Battalion, A Company
Date
Transport Moeraki or monowai
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 August 1957 Age 77 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Rotorua Public Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Daniel Wederell Selbie was the fifth son of George and Emily (née Wederell) Selbie.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB