Profile

RIORDAN, Timothy
(Service number 42195)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 26 September 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Masterton
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin M. RIORDAN (father), 1055 Colombo Street, St Albans, Christchurch
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements H Company
Date 14 March 1917
Transport Ruapehu
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 September 1950 Age 59 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hokitika Cemetery
Memorial Reference RSA area, Section 6, Row 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Timothy Riordan was the son of Michael and Margaret (née Sullivan) Riordan.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [12 December 2016]; Hokitika Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [13 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB