Profile

McPHERSON, Cyril Norman Gilbert
(Service number 6/520)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 14 April 1895 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment North Street, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin John McPHERDON, North Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gunshot wound to left arm

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 October 1958 Age 63 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 108, Plot 6
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cyril Norman Gilbert McPherson was the son of John and Emma McPherson.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [11 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB