Profile

McCLAFFERTY, James
(Service number 12062)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 25 May 1884 Place of Birth Glasgow, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Mrs Fulton, Church Street, Timaru
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. McCLAFFERTY (mother, Carstairs, Lanarkshire, Scotland; also W. CRANSTON (friend), Stafford Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Engineers, No. 2 Field Company
Date 1 May 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Joiner

Death

Date 28 March 1949 Age 65 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 106, Plot
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Luke McClafferty was born on 24 August 1894 in Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland. He married Joeina Horne Kearney in 1924. Their son, Sergeant John Horne mcClafferty of the Royal New Zealand Air Force, died in 1944. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 December 2016; Timaru Cemetery headstone images (Timaru District Library) [09 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB