Profile

FRIERS, William John
(Service number 40203)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 12 April 1889 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Mill hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James FRIERS (father), Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements H Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Navua
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 October 1948 Age 59 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 106, Plot 15
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William John Friers was born on 12 April 1889 at Temuka, the son of James Friers.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [09 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB