Profile

DUNNETT, John
(Service number 43722)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 December 1891 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Seadown, near Timaru
Occupation Butcher
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs B. DUNNETT (mother), Dairy Farm, Seadown, via Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles
Date
Transport Westralia
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *December 1927 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 105, Plot 494
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Dunnett was one of the four sons of David and Barbara Dunnett, of Seadown. It appears that the family came out to New Zealand from Scotland not long before the war. His brothers George, James 21667 and William also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [12 December 2016]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [12 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB