Profile

DUNNETT, George
(Service number 52589)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 3 August 1894 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Seadown, Temuka
Occupation Dairy farm Hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs B DUNNETT (mother), Seadown, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company
Date 24 July 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 November 1986 Age
Place of Death Fairlie
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Dunnett was one of the four sons of David and Barbara Dunnett, of Seadown. It appears that the family came out to New Zealand from Scotland not long before the war. His brothers James 21667, John and William also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [12 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB