Profile

TRIGGS, Frank Merlin
(Service number 74436)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 14 October 1898 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 28 November 1917 Age 19 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment Sefton Street, Timaru
Occupation Draper
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E. A. TRIGGS (mother), Sefton street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 39th Reinforcements, E Company
Date 13 June 1918
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Salesman

Death

Date 8 February 1943 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frank Merlin Triggs was born at Timaru. At the time of enlisting he was a draper for McGruer, Davies and Company, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB