Profile

TEMPLE, John
(Service number 5/289)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank Captain

Birth

Date 23 September 1882 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 18 King Street, Palmerston North
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin E. F. TEMPLE (father), Wai-iti Road, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Army Service Corps
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Engineer

Death

Date 20 November 1945 Age 63 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices Press, 21 November 1945
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 102, Plot 9
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Temple was born in 1882 at Christchurch, probably the youngest of Edwtn Frederick and Caroline Maria (née Budgen) Temple, and their only child born in New Zealand. His father was a captain in the Crimean War.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 December 2016]; Timaru cemetery headstone image (Timaru district Council) [02 December 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 January 2017]; Press, 21 November 1945 (Papers Past) [05 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB