Profile

RITCHIE, John William
(Service number 69296)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 2 November 1880 Place of Birth Aberdeen, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Fish curer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W. RITCHIE (father), 56 Moana Road, Kelburn, Wellington; then C/o W. Ritchie & Sons, Fish Merchants, 172 Stafford Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 34th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 8 February 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Fish merchant

Death

Date 20 November 1937 Age 56 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 104, Plot 12
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John William Ritchie was the son of Mr W. Ritchie, of Wellington.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB