Profile

RICHARDS, Wilfred Collet
(Service number 63043)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 4 September 1898 Place of Birth Belfast, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 14 York Street, Belfast
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs F. RICHARDS (mother), Pareora
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 21 November 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 September 1940 Age 43 years
Place of Death Waipiata Sanatorium, Waipiata, Central Otago
Cause Pulmonary tuberculosis
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 104, Plot 20
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Wilfred Collet Richards was the son of Fred and Agnes Richards, of Pareora. Wilfred was one of the first pupils at Pareora East School, transferring there from Kingsdown School in 1907. eighteen months later he moved to Springbrook School.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB