Profile

POWELL, Thomas Arthur
(Service number 55620)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 8 February 1881 Place of Birth Pleasant Point, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Fairton
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Thomas Arthur POWELL (wife), Fairton, Ashburton
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, G Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 May 1936 Age 52 years
Place of Death Pareora
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 103, Plot 22
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Arthur Powell was the son of Thomas and Minnie Amelia Louise Powell.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB