Profile

POWELL, Samuel Thomas
(Service number 62882)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 29 October 1874 Place of Birth England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment St Andrews, South Canterbury
Occupation Fishmonger
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs C. A. BRADFORD (sister), care of A.M.P., Townsville, Queensland, Australia; Mrs F. L. Tait (friend), St Andrews, South Canterbury
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 34th Reinforcements, Specialist Company
Date 8 February 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 August 1947 Age 72 years
Place of Death Fairlie
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 102, Plot 19
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Samuel thomas Powell was a fishmonger living in Timaru when he was called up in 1917.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB