Profile

PERKINS, Gwyn Bowen
(Service number 34723)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 17 October 1881 Place of Birth Tresinwin, South Wales

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. PERKINS (father), Tresinwin, Fishguard, Wales; Mr W. PERKINS (cousin), Cambridge, Waikato
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 7 December 1916
Transport Port Lyttelton
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 July 1950 Age 70 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 101, Plot 6
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Gwyn Bowen Perkins was the son of Mr J. Perkins, of Fishguard, Wales.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB